Junk removal prices

Upfront pricing for Philadelphia and the Tri-State area. Truck loads start at $140 and single items at $95, with loading, hauling, and disposal included.

Text a photo to (267) 463-8236 for a free quote.

Truck load pricing

Most jobs are priced by how much room your stuff takes up in the truck. Pick the size that looks closest, and we'll confirm the exact price before we load anything.

  • Minimum pickupOne small item, easy accessfrom $95
  • 1/8 truckA couch and a few bagsfrom $140
  • 1/4 truckA small room or a few large itemsfrom $225
  • 1/2 truckA one car garage or small basementfrom $365
  • 3/4 truckA full basement or two car garagefrom $515
  • Full truckA large cleanoutfrom $640

Every price includes

  • Two person crew
  • Loading from anywhere on your property
  • Hauling and standard disposal fees
  • A sweep up of the area we cleared

The lower price rule

If your items would cost less as a truck load than item by item, you pay the lower price. Always.

Load prices cover ordinary household junk. A full truck means one truckload within the truck's space and weight limit.

Prices by item and service

Tap a category to see its prices. All prices are starting prices.

Furniture and mattressesFrom $85 · 13 items
Furniture and mattresses prices
ItemStarting at
Couch$115
Loveseat$95
Recliner or armchair$85
Sectional sofa$185
Two couches$210
Dining table$95
Dining set (table and up to 6 chairs)$165
Dresser$85
Bed frame$85
Mattress$110
Box spring$85
Mattress and box spring$140
Office desk$95

Items that fit in a 1/8 truck never cost more than that load.

AppliancesFrom $55 · 10 items
Appliances prices
ItemStarting at
Refrigerator (refrigerant removal included)$140
Freezer (refrigerant removal included)$140
Washing machine$105
Dryer$105
Washer and dryer set$195
Dishwasher$95
Stove or oven$105
Water heater$135
Window air conditioner (refrigerant removal included)$85
Microwave$55

Appliances need to be unplugged and disconnected before pickup. Items under $95 are add on prices; on their own, the $95 minimum applies.

Electronics and specialty itemsFrom $35 · 13 items
Electronics and specialty items prices
ItemStarting at
Flat screen TV$65
Tube or projection TV$95
Computer or monitor$45
Small electronics$35
Car tire$25 each
Truck tire$45 each
Exercise equipment (treadmill, bike, weight bench)$110
Grill (propane tank removed)$65
Upright piano$240
Grand pianoCustom quote
Safe (up to 500 lbs)$240
Pool table$325
Hot tub (cut apart and hauled)$425

TVs and computers are recycled as Pennsylvania requires. Items under $95 are add on prices; on their own, the $95 minimum applies.

Residential and commercial cleanoutsFrom $225 · 12 services
Residential and commercial cleanouts prices
CleanoutUsually needsStarting at
Single room1/4 truck$225
Storage unit (10x10)1/4 truck$225
Garage1/4 truck$225
Attic1/4 truck$225
Basement1/2 truck$365
Apartment1/2 truck$365
Rental property1/2 truck$365
Office1/2 truck$365
Retail space1/2 truck$365
EstateFull truck$640
ForeclosureFull truck$640
Whole house2 or more trucksCustom quote

Cleanouts start at the truck load they usually need. Your final price is the actual number of loads.

Construction and heavy debrisFrom $165 · 9 items
Construction and heavy debris prices
ItemStarting at
Wood and lumber$165
Drywall debris$190
Tile debris$190
Construction debris (mixed)$240
Concrete$240
Brick and block$240
Dirt and soil$240
Roofing shingles$290
Remodeling debris cleanout$340

Heavy material is priced by weight. A 1/2 truck of heavy material starts at $440; larger jobs get a custom quote.

Yard and outdoorFrom $85 · 7 items
Yard and outdoor prices
ItemStarting at
Bagged leaves (up to 10 bags)$85
Yard waste (up to 1/8 truck)$115
Branches and brush (up to 1/8 truck)$115
Outdoor furniture or patio set$115
Storm debris cleanup$190
Swing set or playset (taken apart and hauled)$325
Small outdoor structure$340
Light demolitionPriced by the foot, $150 minimum · 16 services
Light demolition prices
ServiceStarting at
Carpet removalA 200 sq ft room is about $200$1 per sq ft
Stair carpet13 steps is about $91$7 per stair
Loose cabinets (uninstalled)5 garage cabinets is about $100$20 each
Laminate, vinyl, or floating floor200 sq ft is about $300$1.50 per sq ft
Hardwood floor200 sq ft is about $500$2.50 per sq ft
Tile floorA 100 sq ft kitchen is about $325$3.25 per sq ft
Wood or chain link fence50 ft is about $250$5 per linear ft
Vinyl fence50 ft is about $350$7 per linear ft
Metal fence50 ft is about $500$10 per linear ft
Kitchen cabinet demolition15 ft of cabinets is about $330$22 per linear ft
Above ground pool removalFrame, liner, and cleanup$490
Shed demolitionAn 8x10 shed is about $800$10 per sq ft
Small bathroom (up to 40 sq ft)Toilet, vanity, tub, and wall tile$650
Medium bathroom (41 to 96 sq ft)Toilet, vanity, tub, and wall tile$1,150
Deck demolitionA 10x20 deck is about $1,600$8 per sq ft
Interior nonstructural demolitionGutting a 150 sq ft room is about $525$3.50 per sq ft of floor

How we measure

  • Square feet: length times width. A 10 by 12 room is 120 sq ft.
  • Linear feet: the straight run from start to finish. A fence along a 50 foot property line is 50 linear ft. For cabinets, measure along the wall; uppers and lowers on the same wall count once.

Good to know

  • Every demolition job has a $150 minimum.
  • Carpet and flooring prices assume tack strip, nailed, or floating floors. Heavy glue or tile set in a mortar bed is quoted on site.
  • Shed and deck prices cover wood or composite above ground. Concrete footings, pads, or brick are extra, priced by weight.
  • Water, gas, and electric must be shut off and disconnected by a licensed pro before kitchen, bathroom, or interior work.
  • Cast iron tubs add $75.
  • Not included: load bearing walls, asbestos or lead paint removal, and work that needs a licensed trade or permit.

Get a demolition quote

Labor onlyFrom $75 · 4 services
Labor only prices
ItemStarting at
Move furniture to the curb$75
Move items to your dumpster$115
Load your dumpster$190
Garage or basement organizing help (2 workers, up to 2 hours)$140

Labor only does not include hauling or disposal. Items left at the curb must follow your town's trash and bulk pickup rules.

Add on fees

Every fee is explained before work starts, and nothing is ever charged twice.

Add on fees

ServiceFee
First flight of stairsFree
Each extra flight, or difficult access$25
Long carry (over 50 ft from the truck)$25
Extra pickup location (same day, within 10 miles)$50
Same day service$40
Weekend service$35
Street parking permit, if the city requires oneAt cost
Extra truckloadBased on load size

Special items mixed into a truck load

ItemFee
Mattress or box spring$25 each
Fridge, freezer, or AC unit (refrigerant removal)$40 each
TV or computer monitor (required recycling)$20 each
Tire$15 each

These cover required recycling and disposal. Single item prices already include them.

Travel

No travel charge in Philadelphia and nearby towns. For jobs farther out, a small travel charge may be added. We'll always tell you before you book.

Our pricing promise

The price we agree on before we start is the price you pay. Nothing gets added without your OK.

What sets your final price

  • Total volume and weight
  • The number and type of items
  • Stairs and access
  • Labor and equipment needed
  • Disposal or recycling requirements
  • Travel distance
  • Number of truckloads
  • How complex a demolition job is

How to get your exact price

  1. Tell us what needs to go, by call, text, or the form below.
  2. Send photos if you can. It's the fastest way to an accurate price.
  3. We confirm the price before we load a thing.

Pricing questions

How much does junk removal cost in Philadelphia?

Most JunkNix jobs start at $140 for a 1/8 truck and $640 for a full truck. Single items start at $95. You get the exact price before any work starts.

What's included in the price?

A two person crew, loading from anywhere on your property, hauling, standard disposal fees, and a sweep up of the area we cleared.

Is it cheaper to pay by the item or by the load?

You always pay whichever is lower. If your items would cost less as a truck load, that's the price you get.

Do you charge for stairs?

The first flight of stairs is free. Each extra flight, or difficult access, is $25.

Is there a travel fee?

Not in Philadelphia and nearby towns. For jobs farther out, a small travel charge may be added, and we'll always tell you before you book.

How do you price demolition?

Most light demolition is priced by the square foot or linear foot, like $1 per square foot for carpet or $5 per foot for a wood fence, with a $150 minimum. Haul away is included.

Can the price change after you show up?

Only if the job is different from what you described, like more items or heavy material. We tell you the new price and get your OK before we start.

Get a free quote

Tell us what needs to go and where. We'll get back to you with a price.

Rather talk? Call or text

(267) 463-8236

For text updates about your quote.

Example: old couch, a fridge, and about 10 bags from the basement.

We'll text you to confirm the time and your price before anything is booked.

Load size

Not sure? Leave it and we'll figure it out from your photos.

Add photos of your junk Optional, but photos help us price it faster.